User Tag List

Likes Likes:  94
Page 23 of 24 FirstFirst ... 1321222324 LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 234

Thread: 20 year old son

  1. #221
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    176
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Quote Originally Posted by Alysia View Post
    So sorry about his headaches and night sweats. I am glad they are going to check his head.
    Night sweats can be an indication to wg activity. But can also be related to some virus or infection. How are his labs ?
    Thank you. I believe labs are ok. I did not hear differently.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

  2. Likes Jaha, Alysia liked this post
  3. #222
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Olympia, Washington
    Posts
    6,906
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    I had both headaches and night sweats at the beginning of when WG escalated and I was getting diagnosed. Both of those disappeared quickly with aggressive treatment with Cytoxan and prednisone. Lung, sinus, and ear issues took longer to resolve. With a couple of moderate flares, the night sweats came back, but not the headaches. Everyone is different, but I agree with Alysia that this could be a flare.

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
    Anne, dx'ed April 2011

  4. Likes Aneinu, Jaha, Alysia liked this post
  5. #223
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Olympia, Washington
    Posts
    6,906
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Sometimes labs take some time to catch up with symptoms, but in my case, with flares, the increased inflammation showed up in labs pretty quickly. Everyone is different.

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
    Anne, dx'ed April 2011

  6. Likes Aneinu, Jaha, Alysia liked this post
  7. #224
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    817
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    I'm hoping that your son gets some answers for his headaches and night sweats, soon.
    Jana


    Do not fear anything, just do it afraid!
    It does not matter how slowly you go, as long as you do not stop!


  8. Likes Aneinu, annekat liked this post
  9. #225
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    817
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    I'm wishing your son all the best for relief and discovering what is the cause.
    Jana


    Do not fear anything, just do it afraid!
    It does not matter how slowly you go, as long as you do not stop!


  10. Likes Aneinu, annekat, Masha liked this post
  11. #226
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    176
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Good morning, thank you all. His headaches are a bit better, but night sweats still there. He received results from labs yesterday. White blood cells high at 11, but that is his usual. Glucose high at 103. Sedimentation rate high at 34 and crp high at 4.8. We're finding out if these results indicate a flare, and to what extent.

    Thank you again

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

  12. Likes Alysia liked this post
  13. #227
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    4,045
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Quote Originally Posted by Aneinu View Post
    Good morning, thank you all. His headaches are a bit better, but night sweats still there. He received results from labs yesterday. White blood cells high at 11, but that is his usual. Glucose high at 103. Sedimentation rate high at 34 and crp high at 4.8. We're finding out if these results indicate a flare, and to what extent.

    Thank you again

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
    Any updates yet ?

    Did they check his C-anca and Pr3 ? Is he anca positive ? For me one of the first signs of a flare is when pr3 becomes above the norm.

    Sending prayers.

    שבת שלום
    Alysia
    dx 2008


    Here, in this forum, I have found my sweet eternal love, my beautiful Phil.. :
    https://www.wegeners-granulomatosis.com/forum/threads/4238-pberggren-memorial-thread
    "You are my sunshine", he used to sing to me... "you make me happy, when skies are grey" I still answer him.
    Rest in Peace, my brave Batman and take care of your weggies from heaven, until we meet again.

  14. Likes Aneinu liked this post
  15. #228
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    I too am recently diagnosed, this has been a very trying 2 1/2 months, still learning about this disease, treatments, remission, flare ups etc. I know that this is very frustrating for me but will continue a positive attitude and pray for the best. Sherry

  16. Likes annekat, Aneinu, Alysia liked this post
  17. #229
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Olympia, Washington
    Posts
    6,906
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Hi, Sherry. We all remember the stress of the first stages of having WG/GPA. Many are still feeling the symptoms and side effects of the meds, years later. But most will see a significant change for a better quality of life within the first year. So take it one day at a time and you will reach that point. I would suggest that you start a new introductory post under the right category as seen on the forum's Lobby page, where things are laid out in an organized way. If you put something in the title about being a new member with a new diagnosis, you will likely get more attention and responses than by posting in an old and unrelated topic. Glad to have you as a member, and hope to hear more about how things are going, what meds you are taking, etc.

    Anne

    Sent from my MotoE2(4G-LTE) using Tapatalk
    Anne, dx'ed April 2011

  18. Likes Aneinu, drz, me2, Masha, Alysia liked this post
  19. #230
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    176
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: 20 year old son

    Well, sadly, once again a full-blown flare up. He has bleeding in his lungs and kidneys acting up again. Ankles swelling as well. He will get high level preds thru infusion. They were on schedule to travel to us this evening, but God obviously has other plans.

    Sent from my moto z4 using Tapatalk

Page 23 of 24 FirstFirst ... 1321222324 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •