User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By blu4runner

Thread: Thyroid issues

  1. #1
    scottgirl21 is offline Registered Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Thyroid issues

    Does anyone know about tapering prednisone and finishing a Rituxan treatment I tested my thyroid and my TSH was elevated to 5.3 normal being 4.7. Has anyone heard of Rituxan or prednisone causing elevated TSH. T4 and T3 were normal. Please help!!

  2. #2
    blu4runner's Avatar
    blu4runner is offline Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Stafford VA
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have been on thyroid medication- synthyroid for many years and the rituximab and prednisone have not caused any change for me. So it did not have any adverse effect in my case
    Aneinu likes this.

  3. #3
    vdub's Avatar
    vdub is offline Forum Admin
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    ~46N1165W
    Posts
    1,799
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Usually they have a range for TSH. What is the high end of the range? If ftee t4 and t3 are ok, then probably nothing to worry about, but certainly ask a doctor. I don't have a pituitary, so my TSH is always 0. Instead, I rely on my free t4 reading exclusively... well, that and how well I feel. if you're too high or too low, you generally feel pretty crappy. As always, see what your doc says.
    Wegener's (​GPA )- dx Apr10, Granulomatous Hypophysitis - dx Apr10, Psoriatic Arthritis - dx May12, Hypoparathyroidism - dx Jul15, Subglottic Stenosis - dx Jan16, Diaphragmatic Paralysis - dx Feb16, Bradycardia - dx Dec16. (my story)
    Forum Member Map -- world map for you to put a stickpin of where you are located....

  4. #4
    Mas78 is offline Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I can't commit on the prednisone or RTX affecting your thyroid. At the lab I use the TSH range is .27-4.2, so your 5.3 is a little high but I wouldn't get too worked up over it yet. Myself and I am sure many others have labs that get out of the "normal" range for whatever reason and then return to normal range on there own. I would be sure to have your doctor follow up on the lab results but I wouldn't worry myself much over the result being a little over the reference range.
    Dx'd December 2000

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •